Hawaii Swim
Kauai Interscholastic Federation Qualifying Meet - 1/12/2019
Session01
Event 3  Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
        2:09.89  QUAL
    School                                               Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Kapaa Warriors-HI  'A'                            2:04.74    2:08.72 QUAL   
     1) Hoesel, Maddie JR               2) Alo, Lani JR                   
     3) Zumwalt, Chloe JR               4) Stokes, Lily SR                
  2 Island School Swim Team-HI  'A'                   2:16.66    2:17.27        
     1) Arruda, Ki'ilani JR             2) Lutkevich, Olivia SO           
     3) Detrolio, Gianna JR             4) McSweeny, Olivia JR            
  3 Kapaa Warriors-HI  'B'                                 NT    2:23.58        
     1) McGinnis, Asha JR               2) Hoesel, Katy FR                
     3) McNarney, Gina SR               4) Ballesteros, Mariana SR        
  4 Kauai High Swim Team 18-19-HI  'B'                     NT    2:25.45        
     1) Claytor, Natalie JR             2) Reese, Miya JR                 
     3) Hays, Cassandra JR              4) Splittstoesser, Malia JR       
  5 Kauai High Swim Team 18-19-HI  'C'                     NT    2:36.25        
     1) Claytor, Daisy FR               2) Dooley, Cora SO                
     3) Parsons, Isabella FR            4) Roberts, Isabella SO           
  6 Waimea High School Swim Team-HI  'A'              2:42.17    3:05.92        
     1) Tangalin, Wailea SO             2) Bostick, Sam SR                
     3) Funtanilla, Sara SR             4) Hall, Maya JR                  
 
Event 4  Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
        1:58.29  QUAL
    School                                               Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Kauai High Swim Team 18-19-HI  'A'                1:51.07    1:52.87 QUAL   
     1) Roberts, Luke SR                2) Williams, Ryden FR             
     3) Mottley, Kai FR                 4) Williams, Akira SR             
  2 Island School Swim Team-HI  'A'                   2:01.41    2:03.41        
     1) Hatcher, Asa JR                 2) Pratt, James JR                
     3) Scherer, Henry SR               4) Rovinsky, Max JR               
  3 Kapaa Warriors-HI  'B'                                 NT    2:18.24        
     1) Perez, Gavin SR                 2) Berg, Kamalei SO               
     3) Sifuentes, Rafael SR            4) Chang, Braden FR               
 -- Kapaa Warriors-HI  'A'                            2:04.00         DQ        
      Stroke Infraction swimmer #2: Arms two strokes underwater - breast
     1) Andrews, Cody SR                2) Wilson, Skyler SR              
     3) Benamar, Amine JR               4) Tanaka, Tyler FR               
 
Event 5  Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        2:06.89  QUAL
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Hoesel, Maddie            JR Kapaa-HI                  NT    2:04.34 QUAL   
  2 Kaeo, Hayley              SO Kauai High Swim-HI        NT    2:13.95        
  3 Splittstoesser, Malia     JR Kauai High Swim-HI        NT    2:22.99        
  4 McSweeny, Olivia          JR Iswim-HI                  NT    2:32.40        
  5 Stokes, Lily              SR Kapaa-HI                  NT    2:32.61        
  6 Ersoy, Lana               JR Kapaa-HI                  NT    2:36.46        
  7 Hays, Cassandra           JR Kauai High Swim-HI        NT    2:41.86        
  8 Arruda, Ki'ilani          JR Iswim-HI                  NT    2:43.29        
  9 Carswell, Sophie          FR Iswim-HI                  NT    2:44.89        
 10 Kuloloia, Cherish         SR Kapaa-HI                  NT    2:49.69        
 11 Haroldsen, Kiauna         JR Kapaa-HI                  NT    2:51.54        
 12 DuBose, Zsa Zsa           SO Swim Team Whs-HI     3:07.46    3:04.69        
 13 Schmidt, Talia            SO Swim Team Whs-HI          NT    3:11.92        
 14 Keeman, Lily              SO Kapaa-HI                  NT    3:22.11        
 
Event 6  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        1:54.79  QUAL
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Williams, Ryden           FR Kauai High Swim-HI        NT    1:59.19        
  2 Ersoy, Mark               SO Kapaa-HI                  NT    2:16.06        
  3 Chang, Braden             FR Kapaa-HI                  NT    2:17.79        
  4 Komar, Takeshi            SR Kauai High Swim-HI        NT    2:23.89        
  5 Wachi, Kallen             JR Swim Team Whs-HI     2:41.28    2:35.71        
  6 Alfiler, Daniel           SO Kauai High Swim-HI        NT    2:36.74        
  7 Whitfield-Seebeck, Kai    JR Kapaa-HI                  NT    2:38.84        
  8 Merkel, Jared             JR Kapaa-HI                  NT    2:55.43        
  9 Gorospe-Kaaihue, Kainalu  JR Kapaa-HI                  NT    3:52.17        
 
Event 7  Girls 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
        2:23.99  QUAL
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Safford, Julia            JR Kauai High Swim-HI        NT    2:32.78        
  2 Reese, Miya               JR Kauai High Swim-HI   2:59.13    2:53.23        
  3 Stokes, Lily              SR Kapaa-HI                  NT    2:53.60        
  4 McSweeny, Olivia          JR Iswim-HI                  NT    2:53.94        
 
Event 8  Boys 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
        2:10.59  QUAL
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Mottley, Kai              FR Kauai High Swim-HI   2:21.25    2:13.97        
  2 Tanaka, Tyler             FR Kapaa-HI                  NT    2:14.56        
  3 Scherer, Henry            SR Iswim-HI                  NT    2:17.92        
  4 Hatcher, Asa              JR Iswim-HI                  NT    2:28.13        
  5 Roberts, Luke             SR Kauai High Swim-HI        NT    2:35.29        
  6 Pratt, James              JR Iswim-HI                  NT    2:35.91        
  7 Perez, Gavin              SR Kapaa-HI                  NT    2:57.33        
  8 Sifuentes, Rafael         SR Kapaa-HI                  NT    3:24.66        
  9 Collins-Doijode, Madhav   FR Kapaa-HI                  NT    3:30.38        
 
Event 9  Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
          26.19  QUAL
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Detrolio, Gianna          JR Iswim-HI               26.54      26.76        
  2 Cayabyab, Alana           SO Kauai High Swim-HI        NT      27.88        
  3 Alo, Lani                 JR Kapaa-HI               28.32      27.96        
  4 McGinnis, Asha            JR Kapaa-HI               29.84      28.72        
  5 Okayama, Kelli            SR Kauai High Swim-HI     29.19      28.84        
  6 Stokes, Lily              SR Kapaa-HI               28.64      28.91        
  7 Lutkevich, Olivia         SO Iswim-HI               29.86      29.01        
  8 Splittstoesser, Malia     JR Kauai High Swim-HI        NT      29.05        
  9 Zumwalt, Chloe            JR Kapaa-HI               31.23      29.83        
 10 Costa-Pa, Hi'ilei         SO Kapaa-HI               30.96      29.92        
 11 Carswell, Sophie          FR Iswim-HI                  NT      30.10        
 12 Claytor, Daisy            FR Kauai High Swim-HI     30.75      30.58        
 13 McNarney, Gina            SR Kapaa-HI               34.83      31.32        
 14 Ersoy, Lana               JR Kapaa-HI               32.81      31.50        
 15 Parsons, Isabella         FR Kauai High Swim-HI     32.29      31.64        
 16 Kuloloia, Cherish         SR Kapaa-HI               32.47      31.94        
 17 Roberts, Isabella         SO Kauai High Swim-HI        NT      34.00        
 18 Haroldsen, Kiauna         JR Kapaa-HI                  NT      34.02        
 19 Yamada, Minami            JR Kapaa-HI               35.98      34.39        
 20 Schmidt, Talia            SO Swim Team Whs-HI       34.29      35.69        
 21 Hall, Maya                JR Swim Team Whs-HI       35.45      36.25        
 22 Igaya, Morgan J           SO Swim Team Whs-HI       38.99      38.20        
 23 Tangalin, Wailea          SO Swim Team Whs-HI       42.57      41.95        
 -- Dooley, Cora              SO Kauai High Swim-HI     32.62         DQ        
      No touch on turn
 
Event 10  Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
          23.49  QUAL
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Benamar, Amine            JR Kapaa-HI                  NT      24.28        
  2 Norman, Kai               SO Kauai High Swim-HI     25.00      24.96        
  3 Rovinsky, Max             JR Iswim-HI               26.36      26.23        
  4 Perez, Gavin              SR Kapaa-HI               27.18      27.38        
  5 Wilson, Skyler            SR Kapaa-HI                  NT      27.41        
  6 Chang, Braden             FR Kapaa-HI               28.59      27.83        
  7 Whitfield-Seebeck, Kai    JR Kapaa-HI               28.96      28.64        
  8 Trevino, Sol              FR Kauai High Swim-HI     29.04      28.79        
  9 Andrews, Cody             SR Kapaa-HI               29.79      31.13        
 10 Wachi, Kallen             JR Swim Team Whs-HI       32.04      31.15        
 11 Rickards, David           SO Swim Team Whs-HI       36.59      35.09        
 12 Collins-Doijode, Madhav   FR Kapaa-HI                  NT      35.58        
 13 Gorospe-Kaaihue, Kainalu  JR Kapaa-HI               35.55      38.19        
 
Event 11  Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
        1:03.59  QUAL
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Kaeo, Hayley              SO Kauai High Swim-HI   1:04.86    1:05.41        
  2 Cayabyab, Alana           SO Kauai High Swim-HI   1:07.13    1:06.50        
  3 Detrolio, Gianna          JR Iswim-HI                  NT    1:10.53        
  4 Zumwalt, Chloe            JR Kapaa-HI                  NT    1:16.29        
  5 Alo, Lani                 JR Kapaa-HI                  NT    1:17.11        
  6 Claytor, Natalie          JR Kauai High Swim-HI        NT    1:22.28        
  7 Yamada, Minami            JR Kapaa-HI                  NT    1:29.20        
  8 Hays, Cassandra           JR Kauai High Swim-HI        NT    1:29.29        
  9 McNarney, Gina            SR Kapaa-HI                  NT    1:29.83        
 10 Funtanilla, Sara          SR Swim Team Whs-HI     1:34.50    1:30.43        
 
Event 12  Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
          58.39  QUAL
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Williams, Akira           SR Kauai High Swim-HI        NT      55.20 QUAL   
  2 Benamar, Amine            JR Kapaa-HI             1:00.41      58.77        
  3 Mottley, Kai              FR Kauai High Swim-HI   1:00.61      59.33        
  4 Norman, Kai               SO Kauai High Swim-HI   1:01.20    1:01.66        
  5 Shibuya, Destrey          JR Kauai High Swim-HI        NT    1:07.44        
  6 Berg, Kamalei             SO Kapaa-HI                  NT    1:18.15        
  7 Andrews, Cody             SR Kapaa-HI                  NT    1:25.52        
  8 Sifuentes, Rafael         SR Kapaa-HI                  NT    1:33.76        
 
Event 13  Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
          57.49  QUAL
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Hoesel, Maddie            JR Kapaa-HI                  NT      57.18 QUAL   
  2 McGinnis, Asha            JR Kapaa-HI                  NT    1:02.08        
  3 Safford, Julia            JR Kauai High Swim-HI        NT    1:02.39        
  4 Alo, Lani                 JR Kapaa-HI             1:04.58    1:03.28        
  5 Reese, Miya               JR Kauai High Swim-HI   1:11.74    1:08.54        
  6 Costa-Pa, Hi'ilei         SO Kapaa-HI             1:18.60    1:10.57        
  7 Carswell, Sophie          FR Iswim-HI                  NT    1:11.07        
  8 Claytor, Daisy            FR Kauai High Swim-HI   1:12.74    1:11.13        
  9 Parsons, Isabella         FR Kauai High Swim-HI   1:14.97    1:12.28        
 10 Dooley, Cora              SO Kauai High Swim-HI   1:17.13    1:16.52        
 11 Roberts, Isabella         SO Kauai High Swim-HI        NT    1:18.63        
 12 Yamada, Minami            JR Kapaa-HI                  NT    1:22.65        
 13 Schmidt, Talia            SO Swim Team Whs-HI          NT    1:25.63        
 14 Igaya, Morgan J           SO Swim Team Whs-HI     1:36.65    1:32.57        
 15 Bostick, Sam              SR Swim Team Whs-HI     1:44.33    1:35.06        
 16 Tangalin, Wailea          SO Swim Team Whs-HI     1:40.37    1:37.35        
 
Event 14  Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
          51.99  QUAL
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Scherer, Henry            SR Iswim-HI               52.91      52.84        
  2 Benamar, Amine            JR Kapaa-HI                  NT      58.15        
  3 Rovinsky, Max             JR Iswim-HI               59.81    1:00.57        
  4 Hatcher, Asa              JR Iswim-HI             1:00.40    1:00.62        
  5 Komar, Takeshi            SR Kauai High Swim-HI        NT    1:04.32        
  6 Pratt, James              JR Iswim-HI             1:02.49    1:04.60        
  7 Alfiler, Daniel           SO Kauai High Swim-HI   1:09.10    1:07.16        
  8 Trevino, Sol              FR Kauai High Swim-HI   1:09.33    1:07.89        
  9 Merkel, Jared             JR Kapaa-HI                  NT    1:09.80        
 
Event 15  Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        5:45.09  QUAL
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Lutkevich, Olivia         SO Iswim-HI             5:57.06    5:49.18        
  2 Zumwalt, Chloe            JR Kapaa-HI                  NT    6:38.86        
  3 Hoesel, Katy              FR Kapaa-HI                  NT    7:21.96        
  4 McNarney, Gina            SR Kapaa-HI                  NT    7:30.18        
  5 Kuloloia, Cherish         SR Kapaa-HI                  NT    7:42.12        
  6 DuBose, Zsa Zsa           SO Swim Team Whs-HI     8:54.39    8:47.20        
 
Event 16  Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        5:18.39  QUAL
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Tanaka, Tyler             FR Kapaa-HI             5:28.24    5:22.07        
  2 Williams, Ryden           FR Kauai High Swim-HI        NT    5:38.08        
  3 Chang, Braden             FR Kapaa-HI             6:32.83    6:26.93        
  4 Wilson, Skyler            SR Kapaa-HI                  NT    6:37.28        
  5 Andrews, Cody             SR Kapaa-HI                  NT    6:56.10        
  6 Wachi, Kallen             JR Swim Team Whs-HI          NT    7:19.03        
 -- Rovinsky, Sasha           SR Iswim-HI                  NT         DQ        
      No Show Penalty Event
 
Event 17  Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
        1:53.99  QUAL
    School                                               Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Kauai High Swim Team 18-19-HI  'A'                1:51.89    1:54.54        
     1) Okayama, Kelli SR               2) Kaeo, Hayley SO                
     3) Cayabyab, Alana SO              4) Claytor, Natalie JR            
  2 Island School Swim Team-HI  'A'                   2:01.74    1:59.62        
     1) Arruda, Ki'ilani JR             2) Carswell, Sophie FR            
     3) Lutkevich, Olivia SO            4) Detrolio, Gianna JR            
  3 Kauai High Swim Team 18-19-HI  'B'                     NT    2:01.82        
     1) Claytor, Daisy FR               2) Hays, Cassandra JR             
     3) Reese, Miya JR                  4) Splittstoesser, Malia JR       
  4 Kapaa Warriors-HI  'A'                            1:53.58    2:07.06        
     1) Kuloloia, Cherish SR            2) McNarney, Gina SR              
     3) Yamada, Minami JR               4) Alo, Lani JR                   
 -- Waimea High School Swim Team-HI  'A'              2:21.31         DQ        
      Stroke Infraction swimmer #4: No touch on turn - free
     1) DuBose, Zsa Zsa SO              2) Igaya, Morgan J SO             
     3) Tangalin, Wailea SO             4) Bostick, Sam SR                
 
Event 18  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
        1:42.49  QUAL
    School                                               Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Kauai High Swim Team 18-19-HI  'A'                1:49.12    1:42.45 QUAL   
     1) Norman, Kai SO                  2) Komar, Takeshi SR              
     3) Shibuya, Destrey JR             4) Roberts, Luke SR               
  2 Kapaa Warriors-HI  'A'                            1:49.12    1:42.76        
     1) Chang, Braden FR                2) Perez, Gavin SR                
     3) Tanaka, Tyler FR                4) Benamar, Amine JR              
 -- Island School Swim Team-HI  'A'                   1:47.78         DQ        
      Early take-off swimmer #2
     1) Pratt, James JR                 2) Hatcher, Asa JR                
     3) Rovinsky, Max JR                4) Scherer, Henry SR              
 
Event 19  Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
        1:05.99  QUAL
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Hoesel, Maddie            JR Kapaa-HI             1:06.61    1:06.71        
  2 McGinnis, Asha            JR Kapaa-HI                  NT    1:11.88        
  3 Safford, Julia            JR Kauai High Swim-HI        NT    1:13.09        
  4 Funtanilla, Sara          SR Swim Team Whs-HI          NT    1:21.07        
  5 Okayama, Kelli            SR Kauai High Swim-HI        NT    1:21.74        
  6 Arruda, Ki'ilani          JR Iswim-HI             1:25.59    1:23.07        
  7 Hoesel, Katy              FR Kapaa-HI                  NT    1:26.53        
  8 Claytor, Daisy            FR Kauai High Swim-HI        NT    1:27.41        
  9 Claytor, Natalie          JR Kauai High Swim-HI   1:29.28    1:31.24        
 10 Haroldsen, Kiauna         JR Kapaa-HI                  NT    1:37.72        
 
Event 20  Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
        1:00.89  QUAL
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Williams, Akira           SR Kauai High Swim-HI        NT      57.97 QUAL   
  2 Mottley, Kai              FR Kauai High Swim-HI        NT    1:07.48        
  3 Roberts, Luke             SR Kauai High Swim-HI        NT    1:14.22        
  4 Berg, Kamalei             SO Kapaa-HI                  NT    1:19.51        
  5 Alfiler, Daniel           SO Kauai High Swim-HI        NT    1:21.82        
  6 Merkel, Jared             JR Kapaa-HI                  NT    1:40.98        
 
Event 21  Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
        1:13.99  QUAL
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Kaeo, Hayley              SO Kauai High Swim-HI   1:13.37    1:17.06        
  2 Hays, Cassandra           JR Kauai High Swim-HI        NT    1:32.60        
  3 Reese, Miya               JR Kauai High Swim-HI   1:34.33    1:34.00        
  4 Roberts, Isabella         SO Kauai High Swim-HI        NT    1:35.99        
  5 Hoesel, Katy              FR Kapaa-HI             1:39.25    1:36.47        
  6 Dooley, Cora              SO Kauai High Swim-HI   1:41.30    1:38.61        
  7 Parsons, Isabella         FR Kauai High Swim-HI        NT    1:50.20        
  8 Bostick, Sam              SR Swim Team Whs-HI     1:56.76    2:09.35        
 
Event 22  Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
        1:06.89  QUAL
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Tanaka, Tyler             FR Kapaa-HI                  NT    1:08.11        
  2 Wilson, Skyler            SR Kapaa-HI             1:21.41    1:18.09        
  3 Shibuya, Destrey          JR Kauai High Swim-HI   1:22.82    1:21.54        
  4 Pratt, James              JR Iswim-HI             1:20.03    1:21.55        
  5 Komar, Takeshi            SR Kauai High Swim-HI   1:24.37    1:22.98        
  6 Berg, Kamalei             SO Kapaa-HI                  NT    1:25.30        
  7 Sifuentes, Rafael         SR Kapaa-HI                  NT    1:28.42        
  8 Rickards, David           SO Swim Team Whs-HI     1:32.38    1:29.00        
  9 Perez, Gavin              SR Kapaa-HI                  NT    1:35.14        
 10 Trevino, Sol              FR Kauai High Swim-HI   1:44.13    1:44.43        
 11 Gorospe-Kaaihue, Kainalu  JR Kapaa-HI                  NT    1:51.63        
 12 Collins-Doijode, Madhav   FR Kapaa-HI                  NT    1:56.87        
 -- Whitfield-Seebeck, Kai    JR Kapaa-HI                  NT         DQ        
      Non-simultaneous kick
 
Event 23  Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
        4:15.49  QUAL
    School                                               Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Kapaa Warriors-HI  'A'                            4:08.27    4:20.24        
     1) Hoesel, Maddie JR               2) Zumwalt, Chloe JR              
     3) McGinnis, Asha JR               4) Stokes, Lily SR                
  2 Kauai High Swim Team 18-19-HI  'A'                4:09.30    5:17.79        
     1) Dooley, Cora SO                 2) Claytor, Natalie JR            
     3) Parsons, Isabella FR            4) Roberts, Isabella SO           
  3 Waimea High School Swim Team-HI  'A'              5:25.40    5:43.37        
     1) Schmidt, Talia SO               2) Tangalin, Wailea SO            
     3) DuBose, Zsa Zsa SO              4) Funtanilla, Sara SR            
 -- Kapaa Warriors-HI  'B'                                 NT         DQ        
      Early take-off swimmer #4
     1) Yamada, Minami JR               2) Kuloloia, Cherish SR           
     3) Costa-Pa, Hi'ilei SO            4) Hoesel, Katy FR                
 
Event 24  Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
        3:58.89  QUAL
    School                                               Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Kauai High Swim Team 18-19-HI  'A'                3:40.23    3:39.09 QUAL   
     1) Williams, Ryden FR              2) Roberts, Luke SR               
     3) Norman, Kai SO                  4) Williams, Akira SR             
  2 Kauai High Swim Team 18-19-HI  'B'                     NT    4:28.27        
     1) Shibuya, Destrey JR             2) Alfiler, Daniel SO             
     3) Komar, Takeshi SR               4) Trevino, Sol FR                
  3 Kapaa Warriors-HI  'A'                            3:50.79    4:31.74        
     1) Andrews, Cody SR                2) Wilson, Skyler SR              
     3) Whitfield-Seebeck, Kai JR       4) Berg, Kamalei SO               
 -- Island School Swim Team-HI  'A'                   3:58.18         DQ        
      Early take-off swimmer #2
     1) Rovinsky, Sasha SR              2) Hatcher, Asa JR                
     3) Rovinsky, Max JR                4) Scherer, Henry SR