Hawaii Swim
2019 Kauai Interscholastic Federation Swimming Championships 26 January 2019
Session01
Team Scores::Individual Scores
Event 3  Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
        2:09.89  QUAL
    School                                         Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Kauai High Swim Team 18-19-HI  'A'          2:04.30    2:01.09 QUAL    12  
     1) Okayama, Kelli SR               2) Safford, Julia JR              
     3) Cayabyab, Alana SO              4) Kaeo, Hayley SO                
  2 Kapaa Warriors-HI  'A'                      2:04.74    2:01.68 QUAL     8  
     1) Hoesel, Maddie JR               2) Tampus, Juliana SR             
     3) Zumwalt, Chloe JR               4) Alo, Lani JR                   
  3 Island School Swim Team-HI  'A'             2:16.66    2:10.81          6  
     1) Arruda, Ki'ilani JR             2) Lutkevich, Olivia SO           
     3) Detrolio, Gianna JR             4) McSweeny, Olivia JR            
  4 Waimea High School Swim Team-HI  'A'        2:42.17    2:42.58          4  
     1) Kaauamo, Naomi SR               2) Bostick, Sam SR                
     3) Funtanilla, Sara SR             4) DuBose, Zsa Zsa SO             
 
Event 4  Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
        1:58.29  QUAL
    School                                         Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Kauai High Swim Team 18-19-HI  'A'          1:51.07    1:50.49 QUAL    12  
     1) Roberts, Luke SR                2) Williams, Ryden FR             
     3) Mottley, Kai FR                 4) Williams, Akira SR             
  2 Island School Swim Team-HI  'A'             1:58.61    1:56.68 QUAL+    8  
     1) Hatcher, Asa JR                 2) Pratt, James JR                
     3) Scherer, Henry SR               4) Rovinsky, Max JR               
  3 Kapaa Warriors-HI  'A'                      1:57.58    2:02.18          6  
     1) Andrews, Cody SR                2) Wilson, Skyler SR              
     3) Tanaka, Tyler FR                4) Ersoy, Mark SO                 
 
Event 5  Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        2:06.89  QUAL
    Name              Year School                  Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hoesel, Maddie      JR Kapaa-HI             2:04.34    2:03.33 QUAL     6  
  2 Lutkevich, Olivia   SO Iswim-HI             2:09.64    2:09.32          4  
  3 Splittstoesser, Ma  JR Kauai High Swim-HI   2:15.73    2:13.30          3  
  4 McGinnis, Asha      JR Kapaa-HI             2:16.84    2:14.25          2  
  5 Ballesteros, Maria  SR Kapaa-HI             2:36.71    2:30.15          1  
  6 Hays, Cassandra     JR Kauai High Swim-HI   2:41.86    2:38.69        
  7 Claytor, Daisy      FR Kauai High Swim-HI   2:40.55    2:40.20        
  8 Parsons, Isabella   FR Kauai High Swim-HI   2:51.31    2:44.75        
 
Event 6  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        1:54.79  QUAL
    Name              Year School                  Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Williams, Ryden     FR Kauai High Swim-HI   1:59.19    1:59.20          6  
  2 Chang, Braden       FR Kapaa-HI             2:15.35    2:15.10          4  
  3 Wilson, Skyler      SR Kapaa-HI             2:25.35    2:15.31          3  
  4 Griffith, Asher     FR Kauai High Swim-HI   2:18.55    2:16.82          2  
  5 Komar, Takeshi      SR Kauai High Swim-HI   2:23.89    2:23.97          1  
  6 Trevino, Sol        FR Kauai High Swim-HI   2:32.44    2:33.81        
  7 Wachi, Kallen       JR Swim Team Whs-HI     2:35.71    2:39.88        
  8 Collins-Doijode, M  FR Kapaa-HI             2:55.93    2:47.90        
 
Event 7  Girls 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
        2:23.99  QUAL
    Name              Year School                  Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Cayabyab, Alana     SO Kauai High Swim-HI   2:30.30    2:26.90          6  
  2 Safford, Julia      JR Kauai High Swim-HI   2:32.78    2:29.12          4  
  3 Tampus, Juliana     SR Kapaa-HI             2:35.63    2:34.03          3  
  4 Alo, Lani           JR Kapaa-HI             2:45.85    2:43.18          2  
  5 McSweeny, Olivia    JR Iswim-HI             2:48.38    2:43.22          1  
  6 Reese, Miya         JR Kauai High Swim-HI   2:53.23    2:53.83        
  7 Baldwin, Charlee    JR Kapaa-HI             3:39.46    3:27.40        
 -- Haroldsen, Kiauna   JR Kapaa-HI             3:26.56         DQ        
      Multiple strokes past vertical at turn - back
 
Event 8  Boys 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
        2:10.59  QUAL
    Name              Year School                  Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Mottley, Kai        FR Kauai High Swim-HI   2:13.97    2:13.53          6  
  2 Hatcher, Asa        JR Iswim-HI             2:28.13    2:30.13          4  
  3 Shibuya, Destrey    JR Kauai High Swim-HI   2:33.33    2:32.86          3  
  4 Andrews, Cody       SR Kapaa-HI             2:49.07    2:39.66          2  
  5 Berg, Kamalei       SO Kapaa-HI             2:43.02    2:39.75          1  
 
Event 9  Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
          26.19  QUAL
    Name              Year School                  Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Kaeo, Hayley        SO Kauai High Swim-HI     25.53      25.64 QUAL     6  
  2 Tampus, Juliana     SR Kapaa-HI               26.52      26.42          4  
  3 Detrolio, Gianna    JR Iswim-HI               26.54      26.85          3  
  4 Stokes, Lily        SR Kapaa-HI               28.64      28.40          2  
  5 Okayama, Kelli      SR Kauai High Swim-HI     28.84      28.62          1  
  6 Dooley, Cora        SO Kauai High Swim-HI     30.68      31.28        
  7 Kuloloia, Cherish   SR Kapaa-HI               31.94      31.70        
  8 Etrata, Allison     SO Kauai High Swim-HI     32.96      35.00        
 
Event 10  Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
          23.49  QUAL
    Name              Year School                  Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Williams, Akira     SR Kauai High Swim-HI     21.70      21.36 QUAL     6  
  2 Norman, Kai         SO Kauai High Swim-HI     24.78      24.47          4  
  3 Roberts, Luke       SR Kauai High Swim-HI     24.24      24.54          3  
  4 Rovinsky, Max       JR Iswim-HI               26.23      25.14          2  
  5 Weiner, Hershel     JR Kapaa-HI               27.72      26.37          0.5
  5 Perez, Gavin        SR Kapaa-HI               27.18      26.37          0.5
  7 Ersoy, Mark         SO Kapaa-HI               27.52      28.25        
  8 Whitfield-Seebeck,  JR Kapaa-HI               28.64      28.68        
 
Event 11  Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
        1:03.59  QUAL
    Name              Year School                  Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Cayabyab, Alana     SO Kauai High Swim-HI   1:06.50    1:07.00          6  
  2 Zumwalt, Chloe      JR Kapaa-HI             1:13.03    1:12.97          4  
  3 Claytor, Natalie    JR Kauai High Swim-HI   1:22.28    1:22.96          3  
  4 Ersoy, Lana         JR Kapaa-HI             1:27.25    1:28.59          2  
  5 Hays, Cassandra     JR Kauai High Swim-HI   1:29.29    1:29.47          1  
 
Event 12  Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
          58.39  QUAL
    Name              Year School                  Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Scherer, Henry      SR Iswim-HI               57.89      56.21 QUAL     6  
  2 Mottley, Kai        FR Kauai High Swim-HI     59.33      59.48          4  
  3 Shibuya, Destrey    JR Kauai High Swim-HI   1:07.44    1:07.85          3  
  4 Sifuentes, Rafael   SR Kapaa-HI             1:33.76    1:33.76          2  
  5 Weiner, Hershel     JR Kapaa-HI             1:36.92    1:38.83          1  
 
Event 13  Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
          57.49  QUAL
    Name              Year School                  Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Kaeo, Hayley        SO Kauai High Swim-HI     56.90      56.24 QUAL     6  
  2 Detrolio, Gianna    JR Iswim-HI             1:00.45      59.40          4  
  3 Stokes, Lily        SR Kapaa-HI             1:03.37    1:03.08          3  
  4 Ballesteros, Maria  SR Kapaa-HI             1:10.70    1:07.29          2  
  5 Claytor, Daisy      FR Kauai High Swim-HI   1:08.91    1:09.83          1  
  6 McNarney, Gina      SR Kapaa-HI             1:09.54    1:09.93        
  7 Dooley, Cora        SO Kauai High Swim-HI   1:15.07    1:12.15        
  8 Roberts, Isabella   SO Kauai High Swim-HI   1:18.63    1:21.19        
 
Event 14  Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
          51.99  QUAL
    Name              Year School                  Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Williams, Akira     SR Kauai High Swim-HI     47.11      46.78 QUAL     6  
  2 Norman, Kai         SO Kauai High Swim-HI     55.54      54.73          4  
  3 Rovinsky, Max       JR Iswim-HI               58.85      56.22          3  
  4 Perez, Gavin        SR Kapaa-HI             1:00.57      58.35          2  
  5 Griffith, Asher     FR Kauai High Swim-HI   1:04.31    1:02.36          1  
  6 Whitfield-Seebeck,  JR Kapaa-HI             1:06.77    1:05.43        
  7 Gorospe-Kaaihue, K  JR Kapaa-HI             1:29.63    1:20.86        
 -- Nishida, Treysen    FR Kapaa-HI             1:16.89         DQ        
      False start
 
Event 15  Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        5:45.09  QUAL
    Name              Year School                  Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Lutkevich, Olivia   SO Iswim-HI             5:44.14    5:45.52          6  
  2 McGinnis, Asha      JR Kapaa-HI             6:00.14    5:57.91          4  
  3 Splittstoesser, Ma  JR Kauai High Swim-HI   6:11.33    6:08.15          3  
  4 Zumwalt, Chloe      JR Kapaa-HI             6:38.86    6:32.42          2  
  5 Reese, Miya         JR Kauai High Swim-HI   7:18.32    7:04.67          1  
  6 McNarney, Gina      SR Kapaa-HI             7:29.92    7:21.30        
  7 Kuloloia, Cherish   SR Kapaa-HI             7:33.18    7:21.33        
  8 Parsons, Isabella   FR Kauai High Swim-HI   7:32.39    7:33.32        
 
Event 16  Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        5:18.39  QUAL
    Name              Year School                  Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Scherer, Henry      SR Iswim-HI             5:21.04    5:07.27 QUAL+    6  
  2 Tanaka, Tyler       FR Kapaa-HI             5:22.07    5:15.77 QUAL+    4  
  3 Pratt, James        JR Iswim-HI             6:08.41    6:01.86          3  
  4 Chang, Braden       FR Kapaa-HI             6:26.93    6:03.66          2  
  5 Ersoy, Mark         SO Kapaa-HI             6:11.49    6:23.81          1  
  6 Komar, Takeshi      SR Kauai High Swim-HI   7:05.96    6:44.78        
  7 Merkel, Jared       JR Kapaa-HI             7:41.09    7:06.46        
  8 Wachi, Kallen       JR Swim Team Whs-HI     7:19.03    7:43.78        
 
Event 17  Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
        1:53.99  QUAL
    School                                         Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Kapaa Warriors-HI  'A'                      1:53.58    1:51.66 QUAL    12  
     1) Ballesteros, Mariana SR         2) Alo, Lani JR                   
     3) Stokes, Lily SR                 4) Tampus, Juliana SR             
  2 Island School Swim Team-HI  'A'             1:59.62    1:55.11          8  
     1) Arruda, Ki'ilani JR             2) McSweeny, Olivia JR            
     3) Lutkevich, Olivia SO            4) Detrolio, Gianna JR            
  3 Kauai High Swim Team 18-19-HI  'A'          1:51.83    1:57.43          6  
     1) Okayama, Kelli SR               2) Hays, Cassandra JR             
     3) Claytor, Daisy FR               4) Splittstoesser, Malia JR       
  4 Waimea High School Swim Team-HI  'A'        2:16.17    2:12.71          4  
     1) DuBose, Zsa Zsa SO              2) Funtanilla, Sara SR            
     3) Kaauamo, Naomi SR               4) Schmidt, Talia SO              
 
Event 18  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
        1:42.49  QUAL
    School                                         Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Island School Swim Team-HI  'A'             1:44.59    1:42.90          6  
     1) Hatcher, Asa JR                 2) Pratt, James JR                
     3) Rovinsky, Max JR                4) Scherer, Henry SR              
  2 Kapaa Warriors-HI  'A'                      1:42.76    1:45.54         12  
     1) Ersoy, Mark SO                  2) Chang, Braden FR               
     3) Perez, Gavin SR                 4) Tanaka, Tyler FR               
  3 Kauai High Swim Team 18-19-HI  'A'          1:42.45    1:46.07          8  
     1) Trevino, Sol FR                 2) Norman, Kai SO                 
     3) Komar, Takeshi SR               4) Shibuya, Destrey JR            
 
Event 19  Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
        1:05.99  QUAL
    Name              Year School                  Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hoesel, Maddie      JR Kapaa-HI             1:06.03    1:03.50 QUAL+    6  
  2 McSweeny, Olivia    JR Iswim-HI             1:19.48    1:16.66          4  
  3 Okayama, Kelli      SR Kauai High Swim-HI   1:21.74    1:17.06          3  
  4 Funtanilla, Sara    SR Swim Team Whs-HI     1:21.07    1:20.10          2  
  5 Ersoy, Lana         JR Kapaa-HI             1:23.56    1:22.63          1  
  6 Claytor, Natalie    JR Kauai High Swim-HI   1:29.28    1:25.39        
  7 Kaauamo, Naomi      SR Swim Team Whs-HI     1:32.72    1:32.68        
 -- Hoesel, Katy        FR Kapaa-HI             1:26.53         DQ        
      Multiple strokes past vertical at turn
 
Event 20  Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
        1:00.89  QUAL
    Name              Year School                  Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Williams, Ryden     FR Kauai High Swim-HI   1:02.02    1:00.83 QUAL+    6  
  2 Andrews, Cody       SR Kapaa-HI             1:10.48    1:10.64          4  
  3 Berg, Kamalei       SO Kapaa-HI             1:19.51    1:19.00          3  
  4 Alfiler, Daniel     SO Kauai High Swim-HI   1:21.82    1:22.14          2  
  5 Collins-Doijode, M  FR Kapaa-HI             1:46.83    1:30.75          1  
  6 Gorospe-Kaaihue, K  JR Kapaa-HI             2:14.64    1:52.61        
 
Event 21  Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
        1:13.99  QUAL
    Name              Year School                  Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Safford, Julia      JR Kauai High Swim-HI   1:11.88    1:10.79 QUAL     6  
  2 Alo, Lani           JR Kapaa-HI             1:22.49    1:23.01          4  
  3 Roberts, Isabella   SO Kauai High Swim-HI   1:33.22    1:32.23          3  
  4 Hoesel, Katy        FR Kapaa-HI             1:36.47    1:37.41          2  
  5 Etrata, Allison     SO Kauai High Swim-HI   2:00.56    1:55.02          1  
 
Event 22  Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
        1:06.89  QUAL
    Name              Year School                  Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Tanaka, Tyler       FR Kapaa-HI             1:08.11    1:07.32          6  
  2 Roberts, Luke       SR Kauai High Swim-HI   1:13.11    1:12.20          4  
  3 Hatcher, Asa        JR Iswim-HI             1:14.52    1:13.37          3  
  4 Wilson, Skyler      SR Kapaa-HI             1:18.09    1:16.55          2  
  5 Pratt, James        JR Iswim-HI             1:18.77    1:18.79          1  
  6 Merkel, Jared       JR Kapaa-HI             1:21.74    1:20.81        
  7 Sifuentes, Rafael   SR Kapaa-HI             1:28.41    1:23.89        
  8 Rickards, David     SO Swim Team Whs-HI     1:27.70    1:26.05        
 
Event 23  Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
        4:15.49  QUAL
    School                                         Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Kauai High Swim Team 18-19-HI  'A'          4:09.30    3:58.75 QUAL    12  
     1) Safford, Julia JR               2) Splittstoesser, Malia JR       
     3) Cayabyab, Alana SO              4) Kaeo, Hayley SO                
  2 Kapaa Warriors-HI  'A'                      4:08.27    4:08.89 QUAL     8  
     1) McGinnis, Asha JR               2) Zumwalt, Chloe JR              
     3) Stokes, Lily SR                 4) Hoesel, Maddie JR              
  3 Waimea High School Swim Team-HI  'A'        5:22.27    5:12.27          6  
     1) DuBose, Zsa Zsa SO              2) Funtanilla, Sara SR            
     3) Schmidt, Talia SO               4) Kaauamo, Naomi SR              
 
Event 24  Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
        3:58.89  QUAL
    School                                         Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Kauai High Swim Team 18-19-HI  'A'          3:39.09    3:31.97 QUAL    12  
     1) Williams, Ryden FR              2) Norman, Kai SO                 
     3) Roberts, Luke SR                4) Williams, Akira SR             
  2 Kapaa Warriors-HI  'A'                      3:50.79    4:10.30          8  
     1) Andrews, Cody SR                2) Wilson, Skyler SR              
     3) Chang, Braden FR                4) Perez, Gavin SR                
 
                    Combined Team Scores - Through Event 24                    
 
  1. Kauai High Swim Team 18-19          177   2. Kapaa Warriors                      143
  3. Island School Swim Team              78   4. Waimea High School Swim Team         16